Meriden Surgery, Coventry, West Midlands


Meriden Surgery is one of the leading GP practice in Coventry and it is located at 200 Main Road, Meriden, Coventry, West Midlands, CV7 7NG. Patients can contact Meriden Surgery at 01676 522252 for appointments. Services offered by Meriden Surgery are Asthma Clinic, Phlebotomy, Vasectomy, Chiropody - provided in house and available on NHS, Learning disability health check, Baby clinic with health visitor and others. It offers Electronic Prescription Service (EPS) which allows you to get your medicines with out the need of paper prescription. Meriden Surgery has medical staff of 15 to cater to your healthcare needs. NHS Solihull CCG is responsible for effective clinical commissioning of Meriden Surgery.

Contact Information

200 Main Road, Meriden
Coventry, West Midlands, CV7 7NG
01676 522252

GP Profile

Meriden Surgery address, phone number, fax number, website, email etc. details are mentioned as below. Patients can call on the below given phone number for appointments.
NameMeriden Surgery
Organization codeM89016001
Address200 Main Road, Meriden
Coventry, West Midlands, CV7 7NG
Phone number01676 522252
Fax number01676 523865
Websitehttp://www.balsallcommongrouppractice.co.uk/
Emailjoanne.hope@nhs.net
CommissionerNHS Solihull CCG
Electronic Prescription ServiceAvailable

Opening times

Meriden Surgery opening timing for reception and surgery are as mentioned below for complete week. Patients can book their appointments accordingly.
Monday08:30-18:00
Tuesday08:30-18:00
Wednesday08:30-12:00
Thursday08:30-18:00
Friday08:30-18:00
Monday08:30-18:00
Tuesday08:30-18:00
Wednesday08:30-12:00
Thursday08:30-18:00
Friday08:30-18:00

Services & Clinics

Meriden Surgery have following clinics at their center and they provide below mentioned services to the patients.
Asthma ClinicPhlebotomy
VasectomyChiropody - provided in house and available on NHS
Learning disability health checkBaby clinic with health visitor
Long-Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC - eg IUD or implant)Minor surgery (e.g. removal of moles and skin lesions) - provided in-house
Travel health with yellow feverVascular testing (D-dimer and Dopler)
COPD clinic with spirometryAnticoagulant monitoring and dosing - provided in-house

Facilities

Meriden Surgery has following Accessibility and Parking facilities available which can be availed by incoming patients.
Accessibility
Disabled parking Yes
Disabled WC Yes
Induction loop Yes
Step free access Yes
Wheelchair access Yes

Staff

There are 15 medical staff working at Meriden Surgery. Following are the staff details who work at Meriden Surgery with their name, job tittle and GMC Number.
NameJob titleGMC Number
Dr Mandeep S BhandalGeneral Practitioner4042183
Dr Susan BarrattGeneral Practitioner3172337
Dr Aileen Kennedy CarlileGeneral Practitioner2941644
Dr Tahir NadeemGeneral Practitioner6059037
Dr Richard HorsleyGeneral Practitioner6077044
Dr Lisa WhiteheadGeneral Practitioner6135504
Sarah Nurse Practitioner
Wendy Other
Mrs Joanne HopeOther
Deborah Other
Alli Other
Tracey Other
Rebecca Practice Nurse
Mrs Wendy PowellPractice Nurse
June Practice Nurse

Performance

Some measuring parameters of Meriden Surgery are taken and their fetched values are as mentioned below.
MeasureValue
Antibiotic Prescribingitems per standardised prescribing unit (see definition)
Cancer Detection Rate52.7% detected by practice, out of 93 new diagnoses.
Care Quality Commission Inspection RatingsGood
Cervical Cancer Screening83.37% screened, of 2911 eligible women.
Childhood Vaccinations up to Age 2 (score out of 10)score out of 10. Achieved over 90% coverage for 4/4 vaccinations.
Dementia - Face to Face Reviews88.07% reviewed by GP, out of 109 patients diagnosed.
Diabetes - Managing Blood Glucose Level (HbA1c)78.02% within a recommended level, out of 505 patients.
Flu vaccinations - Aged 65 and over group73.7% vaccinated, of 2983 eligible people.
Flu vaccinations - Under 65 At Risk Groups43.1% vaccinated, of 1156 eligible people.
High Blood Pressure Management88.34% with recommended measurement, out of 1989 patients.
Mental Health Comprehensive Care Planning97.37% with a plan, out of 38 patients.
Patient Experience - Confidence and Trust in GP93.1% had confidence, of 192 respondents.
Patient Satisfaction with GP Practice Opening Times63.3% were satisfied, of 196 respondents.
Proportion of children aged 1 with full course of recommended vaccines99.15% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with Haemophilus influenzae type b and Meningitis C booster vaccine99.07% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with Measles, Mumps and Rubella vaccine95.33% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with pneumococcal conjugate booster vaccine99.07% vaccinated.
Stroke prevention: medication for patients with atrial fibrillation96.81% treated, out of 188 patients.

National Patient Survey

Meriden Surgery GP survey as compared to national survey is as mentioned below. Green means it is better than national average of gp's and red means it is worse than the national average. NA stands for information not available.

Better than National average Worst than National average

MeasureProviderNational Avg.
The proportion of patients who would recommend their GP surgeryNA77.4 %
Percentage of patients rating their experience of making an appointment as good or very goodNA72.7 %
The proportion of respondents to the GP patient survey who gave a positive answer to 'Generally, how easy is it to get through to someone at your GP surgery on the phone'. Higher values are betterNA68 %
The proportion of respondents to the GP patient survey who described the overall experience of their GP surgery as good or very good.. Higher values are betterNA84.8 %
The proportion of patients rated as Very Good for involving patients in decisions about their careNA74.3 %
The proportion of patients satisfied very much with opening hoursNA76.2 %
The proportion of patients describe their overall experience of out_of hours as GoodNA66.2 %
The proportion of patients having confidence and trust in this GPNA91.9 %
The proportion of patients having confidence and trust in nurseNA84.5 %
The proportion of patients reported they see or speak to a GP they preferNA55.6 %
The proportion of patients reported that the receptionist is very helpfulNA86.7 %
The proportion of patients rated the GP as Very Good for treating with care and concernNA82.8 %
The proportion of patients rated the nurse as Very Good for treating with care and concernNA77.5 %
The proportion of patients reported as Yes, that they are able to get an appointment to see or speak to someoneNA84.3 %
The proportion of patients they have a long standing health conditionNA53.5 %
The proportion of patients responding to the questionnaire say that they have a written care planNA3.2 %
The proportion of patients reported their GP is Good at explaining test and treatmentNA81.4 %
The proportion of patients reported the nurse is Good at explaining test and treatmentNA76.1 %
*NA : Not Available

Map and Direction






Other GP's in Coventry

Allesley Park Medical Ctr
Location: 2 Whitaker Road
Coventry, West Midlands, CV5 9JE

Phone: 02476 674123
Website: www.allesleyparkmedicalcentre.co.uk
Allesley Village Surgery
Location: 163 Birmingham Road, Allesley
Coventry, West Midlands, CV5 9BD

Phone: 02476 402332
Website: NA
Balliol Road Surgery
Location: 1 Balliol Road
Coventry, West Midlands, CV2 3DR

Phone: 02476 449111
Website: NA
Balsall Common & Meriden Group Practice
Location: 1 Ashley Drive
Coventry, West Midlands, CV7 7RW

Phone: 01676 935000
Website: http://www.balsallcommongrouppractice.co.uk
Bredon Avenue Surgery
Location: 232 Bredon Avenue
Coventry, West Midlands, CV3 2FD

Phone: 02476 458777
Website: http://www.bredonavenue.nhs.uk/

What are GPs? : GP stands for 'General Practitioner' who can deal with all type of medical conditions and mainly treats acute (short duration) and chronic (diseases that lasts for more than three months) illnesses. GPs provide routine health care checkups like physical examinations, vaccinations, simple surgical operations etc. They also provide advice on diet and smoking, preventive care and health education to patients.
GPs are not specialized in any one particular area. So, if they can't deal with any particular medical condition, they refer the patient to the specialized hospital for tests, treatment, or to see a consultant with specialist knowledge.

What is a GP Practice? : GPs usually work in practices (a physical location / clinic) as part of a team that includes nurses, healthcare assistants, practice managers, receptionists and other staff. Practices also work closely with other healthcare professionals, such as health visitors, midwives, mental health services and social care services. GP practices should make information about their services easily available to their patients. Our website also provide detailed information about General Practices which is easy to comprehend and freely accessible.

This website contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.