Branch Surgery, Basingstoke, Hampshire

Branch Surgery is one of the leading GP practice in Basingstoke and it is located at Old Basing Health Centre, Manor Road, Old Basing, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG24 7AE. Patients can contact Branch Surgery at 01256 329021 for appointments. Services offered by Branch Surgery are Learning disability health check and others. It offers Electronic Prescription Service (EPS) which allows you to get your medicines with out the need of paper prescription. Branch Surgery has medical staff of 14 to cater to your healthcare needs. NHS North Hampshire CCG is responsible for effective clinical commissioning of Branch Surgery.

Contact Information

Branch Surgery
Old Basing Health Centre, Manor Road, Old Basing
Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG24 7AE
01256 329021

GP Profile

Branch Surgery address, phone number, fax number, website, email etc. details are mentioned as below. Patients can call on the below given phone number for appointments.
NameBranch Surgery
Organization codeJ82144001
AddressOld Basing Health Centre, Manor Road, Old Basing
Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG24 7AE
Phone number01256 329021
Websitehttp://www.crownheightsmedicalcentre.co.uk
Email-
CommissionerNHS North Hampshire CCG
Electronic Prescription ServiceAvailable

Opening times

Branch Surgery opening timing for reception and surgery are as mentioned below for complete week. Patients can book their appointments accordingly.
Monday08:30-18:00
Tuesday08:30-18:00
Wednesday08:30-18:00
Thursday08:30-18:00
Friday08:30-18:00
Monday08:30-18:00
Tuesday08:30-18:00
Wednesday08:30-18:00
Thursday08:30-18:00
Friday08:30-18:00

Services & Clinics

Branch Surgery have following clinics at their center and they provide below mentioned services to the patients.
Learning disability health check

Facilities

Branch Surgery has following Accessibility and Parking facilities available which can be availed by incoming patients.
Accessibility
Disabled WC Yes
Parking
Car Parking Yes

Staff

There are 14 medical staff working at Branch Surgery. Following are the staff details who work at Branch Surgery with their name, job tittle and GMC Number.
NameJob titleGMC Number
Dr David Kenneth Sawyer KnightGeneral Practitioner2592590
Dr Andrew Timothy ColeGeneral Practitioner3087642
Dr Graham John HullahGeneral Practitioner3274071
Dr Richard Simon TruemanGeneral Practitioner3198904
Dr Dawn Stella CoxheadGeneral Practitioner4022907
Dr Vital SijbersGeneral Practitioner4752002
Dr Matthew Paul NisbetGeneral Practitioner6051390
Dr Masum MeahGeneral Practitioner6149257
Dr Felicity GroomGeneral Practitioner6129547
Dr Victoria BoydGeneral Practitioner6115282
Dr Samantha WildGeneral Practitioner4334479
Dr Sarah HebdonGeneral Practitioner6098653
Dr Naureen AkhtarGeneral Practitioner6078400
Dr Ayesha ChaudhryGeneral Practitioner6135627

Performance

Some measuring parameters of Branch Surgery are taken and their fetched values are as mentioned below.
MeasureValue
Care Quality Commission Inspection RatingsGood
Flu vaccinations - Aged 65 and over group69.6% vaccinated, of 3827 eligible people.
Flu vaccinations - Under 65 At Risk Groups45.5% vaccinated, of 2203 eligible people.

Map and Direction






Other GP's in Basingstoke

Beggarwood Surgery
Location: Broadmere Road, Beggarwood
Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG22 4AQ

Phone: 01256 396500
Website: http://www.beggarwoodsurgery.co.uk/index.aspx
Bramblys Grange Medical Practice
Location: Dickson House, Crown Heights, Alencon Link
Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG21 7AP

Phone: 01256 467778
Website: http://www.bramblysgrange.co.uk
Camrose, Gillies & Hackwood Partnership
Location: Gillies Health Centre, Sullivan Road
Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG22 6ER

Phone: 01256 479747
Website: http://www.cghpartnership.co.uk
Camrose, Gillies & Hackwood Partnership
Location: St Andrews Centre, Western Way
Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG22 6ER

Phone: 01256 479747
Website: http://www.cghpartnership.co.uk

What are GPs? : GP stands for 'General Practitioner' who can deal with all type of medical conditions and mainly treats acute (short duration) and chronic (diseases that lasts for more than three months) illnesses. GPs provide routine health care checkups like physical examinations, vaccinations, simple surgical operations etc. They also provide advice on diet and smoking, preventive care and health education to patients.
GPs are not specialized in any one particular area. So, if they can't deal with any particular medical condition, they refer the patient to the specialized hospital for tests, treatment, or to see a consultant with specialist knowledge.

What is a GP Practice? : GPs usually work in practices (a physical location / clinic) as part of a team that includes nurses, healthcare assistants, practice managers, receptionists and other staff. Practices also work closely with other healthcare professionals, such as health visitors, midwives, mental health services and social care services. GP practices should make information about their services easily available to their patients. Our website also provide detailed information about General Practices which is easy to comprehend and freely accessible.

This website contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.