Blackstock Road Surgery, Sheffield, South Yorkshire


Blackstock Road Surgery is one of the leading GP practice in Sheffield and it is located at 29 Blackstock Road, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S14 1AB. Patients can contact Blackstock Road Surgery at 01142 581558 for appointments. Services offered by Blackstock Road Surgery are Anticoagulant monitoring and dosing - provided in-house, Child health and development, Hormonal injections/implants, COPD clinic with spirometry, Vascular testing (D-dimer and Dopler), Dressings clinic (nurse led) and others. It offers Electronic Prescription Service (EPS) which allows you to get your medicines with out the need of paper prescription. Blackstock Road Surgery has medical staff of 11 to cater to your healthcare needs. NHS Sheffield CCG is responsible for effective clinical commissioning of Blackstock Road Surgery.

Contact Information

29 Blackstock Road
Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S14 1AB
01142 581558

GP Profile

Blackstock Road Surgery address, phone number, fax number, website, email etc. details are mentioned as below. Patients can call on the below given phone number for appointments.
NameBlackstock Road Surgery
Organization codeC88026001
Address29 Blackstock Road
Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S14 1AB
Phone number01142 581558
Websitehttp://www.sloanmedicalcentre.co.uk
Emailhelen.proud@nhs.net
CommissionerNHS Sheffield CCG
Electronic Prescription ServiceAvailable

Opening times

Blackstock Road Surgery opening timing for reception and surgery are as mentioned below for complete week. Patients can book their appointments accordingly.
Monday08:30-18:00
Tuesday08:30-18:00
Wednesday08:30-18:00
Thursday08:30-13:00
Friday09:30-18:00
Monday08:30-18:00
Tuesday08:30-18:00
Wednesday08:30-18:00
Thursday08:30-13:00
Friday09:30-18:00

Services & Clinics

Blackstock Road Surgery have following clinics at their center and they provide below mentioned services to the patients.
Anticoagulant monitoring and dosing - provided in-houseChild health and development
Hormonal injections/implantsCOPD clinic with spirometry
Vascular testing (D-dimer and Dopler)Dressings clinic (nurse led)
Travel health with yellow feverLong-Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC - eg IUD or implant)
Baby clinic with health visitorJoint injections
Asthma ClinicPhlebotomy
Diabetes Clinic providing insulin initiationChild Immunisations
Learning disability health check

Facilities

Blackstock Road Surgery has following Accessibility and Parking facilities available which can be availed by incoming patients.
Accessibility
Disabled parking Yes
Disabled WC Yes
Induction loop Yes
Signing service available Yes
Step free access Yes
Wheelchair access Yes
Parking
Car Parking Yes
Cycle parking Yes
Disabled parking Yes

Staff

There are 11 medical staff working at Blackstock Road Surgery. Following are the staff details who work at Blackstock Road Surgery with their name, job tittle and GMC Number.
NameJob titleGMC Number
Dr Oliver HartGeneral Practitioner4317818
Dr Esther HockingGeneral Practitioner6118977
Dr Kate ChalkGeneral Practitioner6144575
Dr Rachael SavageGeneral Practitioner4618894
Dr Marion Edith SloanGeneral Practitioner2236823
Dr Linda Margaret SloanGeneral Practitioner2390499
Dr Sara Barbara SloanGeneral Practitioner2630939
Dr David GreenstreetGeneral Practitioner3592357
Ms Janet LeeHealthcare Assistant
Ms Janet LeeHealthcare Assistant
Mrs Helen ProudPractice Manager

Performance

Some measuring parameters of Blackstock Road Surgery are taken and their fetched values are as mentioned below.
MeasureValue
Antibiotic Prescribingitems per standardised prescribing unit (see definition)
Cancer Detection Rate38.6% detected by practice, out of 57 new diagnoses.
Care Quality Commission Inspection RatingsGood
Cervical Cancer Screening90.76% screened, of 3140 eligible women.
Childhood Vaccinations up to Age 2 (score out of 10)score out of 10. Achieved over 90% coverage for 1/4 vaccinations.
Dementia - Face to Face Reviews76.69% reviewed by GP, out of 133 patients diagnosed.
Diabetes - Managing Blood Glucose Level (HbA1c)67.94% within a recommended level, out of 602 patients.
Flu vaccinations - Aged 65 and over group75.8% vaccinated, of 1599 eligible people.
Flu vaccinations - Under 65 At Risk Groups46.9% vaccinated, of 1399 eligible people.
High Blood Pressure Management74.69% with recommended measurement, out of 1588 patients.
Mental Health Comprehensive Care Planning80.28% with a plan, out of 71 patients.
Patient Experience - Confidence and Trust in GP92.5% had confidence, of 180 respondents.
Patient Satisfaction with GP Practice Opening Times74.0% were satisfied, of 176 respondents.
Proportion of children aged 1 with full course of recommended vaccines94.58% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with Haemophilus influenzae type b and Meningitis C booster vaccine88.76% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with Measles, Mumps and Rubella vaccine85.80% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with pneumococcal conjugate booster vaccine88.17% vaccinated.
Stroke prevention: medication for patients with atrial fibrillation81.65% treated, out of 158 patients.

National Patient Survey

Blackstock Road Surgery GP survey as compared to national survey is as mentioned below. Green means it is better than national average of gp's and red means it is worse than the national average. NA stands for information not available.

Better than National average Worst than National average

MeasureProviderNational Avg.
The proportion of patients who would recommend their GP surgeryNA77.4 %
Percentage of patients rating their experience of making an appointment as good or very goodNA72.7 %
The proportion of respondents to the GP patient survey who gave a positive answer to 'Generally, how easy is it to get through to someone at your GP surgery on the phone'. Higher values are betterNA68 %
The proportion of respondents to the GP patient survey who described the overall experience of their GP surgery as good or very good.. Higher values are betterNA84.8 %
The proportion of patients rated as Very Good for involving patients in decisions about their careNA74.3 %
The proportion of patients satisfied very much with opening hoursNA76.2 %
The proportion of patients describe their overall experience of out_of hours as GoodNA66.2 %
The proportion of patients having confidence and trust in this GPNA91.9 %
The proportion of patients having confidence and trust in nurseNA84.5 %
The proportion of patients reported they see or speak to a GP they preferNA55.6 %
The proportion of patients reported that the receptionist is very helpfulNA86.7 %
The proportion of patients rated the GP as Very Good for treating with care and concernNA82.8 %
The proportion of patients rated the nurse as Very Good for treating with care and concernNA77.5 %
The proportion of patients reported as Yes, that they are able to get an appointment to see or speak to someoneNA84.3 %
The proportion of patients they have a long standing health conditionNA53.5 %
The proportion of patients responding to the questionnaire say that they have a written care planNA3.2 %
The proportion of patients reported their GP is Good at explaining test and treatmentNA81.4 %
The proportion of patients reported the nurse is Good at explaining test and treatmentNA76.1 %
*NA : Not Available

Map and Direction






Other GP's in Sheffield

Abbey Lane Surgery
Location: 23 Abbey Lane
Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S8 0BJ

Phone: 01142 740017
Website: NA
Avenue Medical Practice
Location: 7 Reney Avenue
Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S8 7FH

Phone: 01142 375648
Website: NA
Barnsley Road Surgery
Location: 899 Barnsley Road
Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S5 0QJ

Phone: 01142 329390
Website: NA
Baslow Rd, Shoreham St & York Rd Srgies
Location: 148 Baslow Road, Totley
Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S17 4DR

Phone: 01142 369957
Website: www.baslowandshoreham.gpsurgery.net

What are GPs? : GP stands for 'General Practitioner' who can deal with all type of medical conditions and mainly treats acute (short duration) and chronic (diseases that lasts for more than three months) illnesses. GPs provide routine health care checkups like physical examinations, vaccinations, simple surgical operations etc. They also provide advice on diet and smoking, preventive care and health education to patients.
GPs are not specialized in any one particular area. So, if they can't deal with any particular medical condition, they refer the patient to the specialized hospital for tests, treatment, or to see a consultant with specialist knowledge.

What is a GP Practice? : GPs usually work in practices (a physical location / clinic) as part of a team that includes nurses, healthcare assistants, practice managers, receptionists and other staff. Practices also work closely with other healthcare professionals, such as health visitors, midwives, mental health services and social care services. GP practices should make information about their services easily available to their patients. Our website also provide detailed information about General Practices which is easy to comprehend and freely accessible.

This website contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.