Carterknowle And Dore Medical Practice, Sheffield, South Yorkshire


Carterknowle And Dore Medical Practice is one of the leading GP practice in Sheffield and it is located at 137 Dore Road, Dore, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S17 3NF. Patients can contact Carterknowle And Dore Medical Practice at 01142 291686 for appointments. Services offered by Carterknowle And Dore Medical Practice are Baby clinic with health visitor, Joint injections, Dressings clinic (nurse led), Long-Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC - eg IUD or implant), Minor surgery (e.g. removal of moles and skin lesions) - provided in-house, Smoking cessation clinic and others. It offers Electronic Prescription Service (EPS) which allows you to get your medicines with out the need of paper prescription. Carterknowle And Dore Medical Practice has medical staff of 34 to cater to your healthcare needs. NHS Sheffield CCG is responsible for effective clinical commissioning of Carterknowle And Dore Medical Practice.

Contact Information

137 Dore Road, Dore
Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S17 3NF
01142 291686

GP Profile

Carterknowle And Dore Medical Practice address, phone number, fax number, website, email etc. details are mentioned as below. Patients can call on the below given phone number for appointments.
NameCarterknowle And Dore Medical Practice
Organization codeC88016001
Address137 Dore Road, Dore
Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S17 3NF
Phone number01142 291686
Fax number0114 2584418
Websitehttp://www.carterknowlesurgery.co.uk
Email-
CommissionerNHS Sheffield CCG
Electronic Prescription ServiceAvailable

Opening times

Carterknowle And Dore Medical Practice opening timing for reception and surgery are as mentioned below for complete week. Patients can book their appointments accordingly.
Monday13:30-18:00
Tuesday13:30-18:00
Wednesday13:30-18:00
Thursday08:30-12:30
Friday13:30-17:00
Monday13:30-18:00
Tuesday13:30-18:00
Wednesday18:30-20:30
Thursday08:30-12:30
Friday13:30-17:00

Services & Clinics

Carterknowle And Dore Medical Practice have following clinics at their center and they provide below mentioned services to the patients.
Baby clinic with health visitorJoint injections
Dressings clinic (nurse led)Long-Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC - eg IUD or implant)
Minor surgery (e.g. removal of moles and skin lesions) - provided in-houseSmoking cessation clinic
Travel health with yellow feverAnticoagulant monitoring and dosing - provided in-house
COPD clinic with spirometryPrimary care counselling service
Asthma ClinicChild Immunisations
Diabetes Clinic providing insulin initiationPhlebotomy
Learning disability health check

Facilities

Carterknowle And Dore Medical Practice has following Accessibility and Parking facilities available which can be availed by incoming patients.
Accessibility
Disabled parking Yes
Disabled WC Yes
Step free access Yes
Wheelchair access Yes
Parking
Car Parking Yes
Cycle parking Yes
Disabled parking Yes

Staff

There are 34 medical staff working at Carterknowle And Dore Medical Practice. Following are the staff details who work at Carterknowle And Dore Medical Practice with their name, job tittle and GMC Number.
NameJob titleGMC Number
Mrs May Razzo Administrator
Mr Richard LiddamentAdministrator
Mrs Angela StittleAssistant Practice Manager
Dr Lee Haywood General Practitioner7130793
Dr John Radford General Practitioner2630063
Dr Azharunnisa Shariff General Practitioner6116948
Dr Jo Hazell General Practitioner4407151
Dr Alex RawlingsGeneral Practitioner7014704
Dr Liam LeesGeneral Practitioner7139135
Dr Nicholas Eric GreenGeneral Practitioner3248555
Dr Andrew HiltonGeneral Practitioner4406930
Dr Rowan KennyGeneral Practitioner4039633
Dr Jatinder RihalGeneral Practitioner6048929
Dr Jenny SwannGeneral Practitioner4606015
Mrs Katie BinneyHealthcare Assistant
Mrs Kerry MellorNurse Practitioner
Ms Debbie AugerNurse Practitioner
Ms Sarah WyliePractice Manager
Mrs Emma SheldonPractice Manager
MS Ilse BernehoftPractice Nurse
Miss Julie FitzgeraldPractice Nurse
Ms Lorraine DinniganReception Staff
Mrs Moya MarshmanReception Staff
Mrs Valerie Wothers Reception Staff
Mrs Tanzilla Abbas Reception Staff
Mrs Karen SmithReception Staff
Ms Julie MosleyReception Staff
Ms Lesley SandersonReception Staff
Ms Karen RubensteinReception Staff
Ms Laura HattersleyReception Staff
Ms Gill RowlandReception Staff
Ms Mary MilnerSecretary
Mrs Judith AspinallSecretary
Miss Jessica BennettSecretary

Performance

Some measuring parameters of Carterknowle And Dore Medical Practice are taken and their fetched values are as mentioned below.
MeasureValue
Antibiotic Prescribingitems per standardised prescribing unit (see definition)
Cancer Detection Rate30.9% detected by practice, out of 81 new diagnoses.
Care Quality Commission Inspection RatingsGood
Cervical Cancer Screening90.51% screened, of 2633 eligible women.
Childhood Vaccinations up to Age 2 (score out of 10)score out of 10. Achieved over 90% coverage for 4/4 vaccinations.
Dementia - Face to Face Reviews76.04% reviewed by GP, out of 96 patients diagnosed.
Diabetes - Managing Blood Glucose Level (HbA1c)66.88% within a recommended level, out of 474 patients.
Flu vaccinations - Aged 65 and over group79.8% vaccinated, of 2705 eligible people.
Flu vaccinations - Under 65 At Risk Groups56.8% vaccinated, of 992 eligible people.
High Blood Pressure Management86.08% with recommended measurement, out of 1674 patients.
Mental Health Comprehensive Care Planning91.07% with a plan, out of 56 patients.
Patient Experience - Confidence and Trust in GP92.9% had confidence, of 183 respondents.
Patient Satisfaction with GP Practice Opening Times59.7% were satisfied, of 180 respondents.
Proportion of children aged 1 with full course of recommended vaccines94.59% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with Haemophilus influenzae type b and Meningitis C booster vaccine94.81% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with Measles, Mumps and Rubella vaccine94.07% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with pneumococcal conjugate booster vaccine94.81% vaccinated.
Stroke prevention: medication for patients with atrial fibrillation87.84% treated, out of 222 patients.

National Patient Survey

Carterknowle And Dore Medical Practice GP survey as compared to national survey is as mentioned below. Green means it is better than national average of gp's and red means it is worse than the national average. NA stands for information not available.

Better than National average Worst than National average

MeasureProviderNational Avg.
The proportion of patients who would recommend their GP surgeryNA77.4 %
Percentage of patients rating their experience of making an appointment as good or very goodNA72.7 %
The proportion of respondents to the GP patient survey who gave a positive answer to 'Generally, how easy is it to get through to someone at your GP surgery on the phone'. Higher values are betterNA68 %
The proportion of respondents to the GP patient survey who described the overall experience of their GP surgery as good or very good.. Higher values are betterNA84.8 %
The proportion of patients rated as Very Good for involving patients in decisions about their careNA74.3 %
The proportion of patients satisfied very much with opening hoursNA76.2 %
The proportion of patients describe their overall experience of out_of hours as GoodNA66.2 %
The proportion of patients having confidence and trust in this GPNA91.9 %
The proportion of patients having confidence and trust in nurseNA84.5 %
The proportion of patients reported they see or speak to a GP they preferNA55.6 %
The proportion of patients reported that the receptionist is very helpfulNA86.7 %
The proportion of patients rated the GP as Very Good for treating with care and concernNA82.8 %
The proportion of patients rated the nurse as Very Good for treating with care and concernNA77.5 %
The proportion of patients reported as Yes, that they are able to get an appointment to see or speak to someoneNA84.3 %
The proportion of patients they have a long standing health conditionNA53.5 %
The proportion of patients responding to the questionnaire say that they have a written care planNA3.2 %
The proportion of patients reported their GP is Good at explaining test and treatmentNA81.4 %
The proportion of patients reported the nurse is Good at explaining test and treatmentNA76.1 %
*NA : Not Available

Map and Direction






Other GP's in Sheffield

Abbey Lane Surgery
Location: 23 Abbey Lane
Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S8 0BJ

Phone: 01142 740017
Website: NA
Avenue Medical Practice
Location: 7 Reney Avenue
Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S8 7FH

Phone: 01142 375648
Website: NA
Barnsley Road Surgery
Location: 899 Barnsley Road
Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S5 0QJ

Phone: 01142 329390
Website: NA
Baslow Rd, Shoreham St & York Rd Srgies
Location: 148 Baslow Road, Totley
Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S17 4DR

Phone: 01142 369957
Website: www.baslowandshoreham.gpsurgery.net
Blackstock Road Surgery
Location: 29 Blackstock Road
Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S14 1AB

Phone: 01142 581558
Website: http://www.sloanmedicalcentre.co.uk

What are GPs? : GP stands for 'General Practitioner' who can deal with all type of medical conditions and mainly treats acute (short duration) and chronic (diseases that lasts for more than three months) illnesses. GPs provide routine health care checkups like physical examinations, vaccinations, simple surgical operations etc. They also provide advice on diet and smoking, preventive care and health education to patients.
GPs are not specialized in any one particular area. So, if they can't deal with any particular medical condition, they refer the patient to the specialized hospital for tests, treatment, or to see a consultant with specialist knowledge.

What is a GP Practice? : GPs usually work in practices (a physical location / clinic) as part of a team that includes nurses, healthcare assistants, practice managers, receptionists and other staff. Practices also work closely with other healthcare professionals, such as health visitors, midwives, mental health services and social care services. GP practices should make information about their services easily available to their patients. Our website also provide detailed information about General Practices which is easy to comprehend and freely accessible.

This website contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.