Burns Medical Practice, Doncaster, South Yorkshire


Burns Medical Practice is one of the leading GP practice in Doncaster and it is located at Goodison Boulevard, Cantley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN4 6NJ. Patients can contact Burns Medical Practice at 01302 534487 for appointments. Services offered by Burns Medical Practice are Dressings clinic (nurse led), Long-Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC - eg IUD or implant), Minor surgery (e.g. removal of moles and skin lesions) - provided in-house, COPD clinic with spirometry, Child Immunisations, Phlebotomy and others. It offers Electronic Prescription Service (EPS) which allows you to get your medicines with out the need of paper prescription. Burns Medical Practice has medical staff of 8 to cater to your healthcare needs. NHS Doncaster CCG is responsible for effective clinical commissioning of Burns Medical Practice.

Contact Information

Goodison Boulevard, Cantley
Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN4 6NJ
01302 534487

GP Profile

Burns Medical Practice address, phone number, fax number, website, email etc. details are mentioned as below. Patients can call on the below given phone number for appointments.
NameBurns Medical Practice
Organization codeC86007001
AddressGoodison Boulevard, Cantley
Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN4 6NJ
Phone number01302 534487
Fax number01302 539325
Websitehttp://www.burnspractice.co.uk/
Emailcantley.reception@gp-c86007.nhs.uk
CommissionerNHS Doncaster CCG
Electronic Prescription ServiceAvailable

Opening times

Burns Medical Practice opening timing for reception and surgery are as mentioned below for complete week. Patients can book their appointments accordingly.
Monday08:00-18:00
Tuesday08:00-18:00
Wednesday08:00-18:00
Thursday08:00-18:00
Friday08:00-18:00
Monday14:00-18:00
Tuesday14:00-18:00
Wednesday14:00-18:00
Thursday14:00-18:00
Friday14:00-18:00

Services & Clinics

Burns Medical Practice have following clinics at their center and they provide below mentioned services to the patients.
Dressings clinic (nurse led)Long-Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC - eg IUD or implant)
Minor surgery (e.g. removal of moles and skin lesions) - provided in-houseCOPD clinic with spirometry
Child ImmunisationsPhlebotomy
Asthma ClinicLearning disability health check

Facilities

Burns Medical Practice has following Accessibility and Parking facilities available which can be availed by incoming patients.
Accessibility
Disabled parking Yes
Disabled WC Yes
Wheelchair access Yes
Parking
Car Parking Yes

Staff

There are 8 medical staff working at Burns Medical Practice. Following are the staff details who work at Burns Medical Practice with their name, job tittle and GMC Number.
NameJob titleGMC Number
Dr Patrick O'horanGeneral Practitioner2750455
Dr Dominic PattersonGeneral Practitioner6025201
Dr Simon ParkGeneral Practitioner4619280
Dr Katharine RowellGeneral Practitioner6119085
Dr Anna KirkmanGeneral Practitioner6102038
Dr Jodie LockwoodGeneral Practitioner6030533
Other We Currently Have Five Practice Nurses Who Have Wealth Of Experience. Practice Nurse
Other We Currently Have Five Practice Nurses Who Have Wealth Of Experience. Practice Nurse

Performance

Some measuring parameters of Burns Medical Practice are taken and their fetched values are as mentioned below.
MeasureValue
Antibiotic Prescribingitems per standardised prescribing unit (see definition)
Cancer Detection Rate48.6% detected by practice, out of 72 new diagnoses.
Care Quality Commission Inspection RatingsGood
Cervical Cancer Screening81.91% screened, of 2476 eligible women.
Childhood Vaccinations up to Age 2 (score out of 10)score out of 10. Achieved over 90% coverage for 4/4 vaccinations.
Dementia - Face to Face Reviews86.05% reviewed by GP, out of 86 patients diagnosed.
Diabetes - Managing Blood Glucose Level (HbA1c)77.52% within a recommended level, out of 605 patients.
Flu vaccinations - Aged 65 and over group80.4% vaccinated, of 2131 eligible people.
Flu vaccinations - Under 65 At Risk Groups48.9% vaccinated, of 1272 eligible people.
High Blood Pressure Management87.66% with recommended measurement, out of 1758 patients.
Mental Health Comprehensive Care Planning88.75% with a plan, out of 80 patients.
Patient Experience - Confidence and Trust in GP94.8% had confidence, of 160 respondents.
Patient Satisfaction with GP Practice Opening Times73.0% were satisfied, of 159 respondents.
Proportion of children aged 1 with full course of recommended vaccines98.36% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with Haemophilus influenzae type b and Meningitis C booster vaccine92.62% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with Measles, Mumps and Rubella vaccine91.80% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with pneumococcal conjugate booster vaccine91.80% vaccinated.
Stroke prevention: medication for patients with atrial fibrillation88.46% treated, out of 182 patients.

National Patient Survey

Burns Medical Practice GP survey as compared to national survey is as mentioned below. Green means it is better than national average of gp's and red means it is worse than the national average. NA stands for information not available.

Better than National average Worst than National average

MeasureProviderNational Avg.
The proportion of patients who would recommend their GP surgeryNA77.4 %
Percentage of patients rating their experience of making an appointment as good or very goodNA72.7 %
The proportion of respondents to the GP patient survey who gave a positive answer to 'Generally, how easy is it to get through to someone at your GP surgery on the phone'. Higher values are betterNA68 %
The proportion of respondents to the GP patient survey who described the overall experience of their GP surgery as good or very good.. Higher values are betterNA84.8 %
The proportion of patients rated as Very Good for involving patients in decisions about their careNA74.3 %
The proportion of patients satisfied very much with opening hoursNA76.2 %
The proportion of patients describe their overall experience of out_of hours as GoodNA66.2 %
The proportion of patients having confidence and trust in this GPNA91.9 %
The proportion of patients having confidence and trust in nurseNA84.5 %
The proportion of patients reported they see or speak to a GP they preferNA55.6 %
The proportion of patients reported that the receptionist is very helpfulNA86.7 %
The proportion of patients rated the GP as Very Good for treating with care and concernNA82.8 %
The proportion of patients rated the nurse as Very Good for treating with care and concernNA77.5 %
The proportion of patients reported as Yes, that they are able to get an appointment to see or speak to someoneNA84.3 %
The proportion of patients they have a long standing health conditionNA53.5 %
The proportion of patients responding to the questionnaire say that they have a written care planNA3.2 %
The proportion of patients reported their GP is Good at explaining test and treatmentNA81.4 %
The proportion of patients reported the nurse is Good at explaining test and treatmentNA76.1 %
*NA : Not Available

Map and Direction






Other GP's in Doncaster

Arksey Lane Surgery
Location: 2 Arksey Lane, Bentley
Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 0RR

Phone: 01302 874219
Website: NA
Askern Medical Practice
Location: The White Wings Centre, Spa Pool Road, Askern
Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN6 0HZ

Phone: 01302 700378
Website: http://www.askernmedicalpractice.co.uk/
Auckley Surgery
Location: 41 Ellers Lane, Auckley
Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN9 3HY

Phone: 01302 770327
Website: http://www.auckleysurgery.co.uk/
Bawtry And Blyth Medical
Location: Bawtry Health Centre, Station Road, Bawtry
Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN10 6RQ

Phone: 01302 710210
Website: http://www.bawtryandblythmedical.co.uk
Bentley Surgery
Location: 128 High Street, Bentley
Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 0AT

Phone: 01302 874551
Website: NA

What are GPs? : GP stands for 'General Practitioner' who can deal with all type of medical conditions and mainly treats acute (short duration) and chronic (diseases that lasts for more than three months) illnesses. GPs provide routine health care checkups like physical examinations, vaccinations, simple surgical operations etc. They also provide advice on diet and smoking, preventive care and health education to patients.
GPs are not specialized in any one particular area. So, if they can't deal with any particular medical condition, they refer the patient to the specialized hospital for tests, treatment, or to see a consultant with specialist knowledge.

What is a GP Practice? : GPs usually work in practices (a physical location / clinic) as part of a team that includes nurses, healthcare assistants, practice managers, receptionists and other staff. Practices also work closely with other healthcare professionals, such as health visitors, midwives, mental health services and social care services. GP practices should make information about their services easily available to their patients. Our website also provide detailed information about General Practices which is easy to comprehend and freely accessible.

This website contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.