Community Health Centre, Leicester, Leicestershire


Community Health Centre is one of the leading GP practice in Leicester and it is located at Melbourne Centre, Melbourne Road, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE2 0GU. Patients can contact Community Health Centre at 01162 622946 for appointments. Services offered by Community Health Centre are COPD clinic with spirometry, Child health and development, Minor surgery (e.g. removal of moles and skin lesions) - provided in-house, Long-Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC - eg IUD or implant), Travel health with yellow fever, Smoking cessation clinic and others. Community Health Centre GP has total 11782 registered patients, out of this there are 5847 female registered patients and 5935 male registered patients. It offers Electronic Prescription Service (EPS) which allows you to get your medicines with out the need of paper prescription. Community Health Centre has medical staff of 30 to cater to your healthcare needs. NHS Leicester City CCG is responsible for effective clinical commissioning of Community Health Centre.

Contact Information

Melbourne Centre, Melbourne Road
Leicester, Leicestershire, LE2 0GU
01162 622946

GP Profile

Community Health Centre address, phone number, fax number, website, email etc. details are mentioned as below. Patients can call on the below given phone number for appointments.
NameCommunity Health Centre
Organization codeC82643
AddressMelbourne Centre, Melbourne Road
Leicester, Leicestershire, LE2 0GU
Phone number01162 622946
Fax number01162422049
Websitehttp://www.melbournecommunityhealthcentre.co.uk
Email-
CommissionerNHS Leicester City CCG
Electronic Prescription ServiceAvailable

Opening times

Community Health Centre opening timing for reception and surgery are as mentioned below for complete week. Patients can book their appointments accordingly.
Monday08:00-18:30
Tuesday08:00-18:30
Wednesday08:00-18:30
Thursday08:00-18:30
Friday08:00-18:30
Saturday09:00-11:30
Monday15:30-17:30
Tuesday15:30-17:30
Wednesday15:30-17:30
Thursday15:30-17:30
Friday15:30-17:30
Saturday09:00-11:30

Services & Clinics

Community Health Centre have following clinics at their center and they provide below mentioned services to the patients.
COPD clinic with spirometryChild health and development
Minor surgery (e.g. removal of moles and skin lesions) - provided in-houseLong-Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC - eg IUD or implant)
Travel health with yellow feverSmoking cessation clinic
Child ImmunisationsAsthma Clinic
Drug and alcohol ServicesPhlebotomy
Learning disability health check

Facilities

Community Health Centre has following Accessibility and Parking facilities available which can be availed by incoming patients.
Accessibility
Disabled parking Yes
Disabled WC Yes
Induction loop Yes
Step free access Yes
Wheelchair access Yes
Bringing children to hospital
Baby changing facility Yes
Children's play area Yes
Parent and baby room Yes
Parking
Car Parking Yes
Cycle parking Yes
Disabled parking Yes

Staff

There are 30 medical staff working at Community Health Centre. Following are the staff details who work at Community Health Centre with their name, job tittle and GMC Number.
NameJob titleGMC Number
Mrs Farhana KadiriAdministrator
Mrs Khayroonissa SottaAdministrator
Mrs Chandraban AliAdministrator
Miss Nazia AhmedAdministrator
Mr Abu Hena ShamsuzzamanAdministrator
Miss Ayaan MohamedAdministrator
Mr Fahad SiddiquiAdministrator
Mrs Rabiya BobatAdministrator
Ms Sara DalalAdministrator
Mrs Jasbir KaurAdministrator
Mrs Firoza PatelAdministrator
Mrs Bilkis JamalAdministrator
Elizabeth EverettAdvanced Nurse Practitioner
Dr Muhammad Fazal-ul-haq QureshiGeneral Practitioner6062612
Dr Mashail SheikhGeneral Practitioner5197078
Dr Badar Munir DinGeneral Practitioner4667702
Dr Zakia Sadiqa OsamaGeneral Practitioner4779780
Dr Ishtiaq Ahmed SheikhGeneral Practitioner5195310
Dr Kamal HoqueGeneral Practitioner4667221
Dr Memoona KhatriGeneral Practitioner5084984
Dr Saleel MajeedGeneral Practitioner6141469
Mrs Shehnaz HussainHealthcare Assistant
Mrs Rahima HoqueHealthcare Assistant
Miss Rizwana SulemanOther
Miss Khadija JussabOther
Mrs Helen FeelyPractice Manager
Miss Reena PatelPractice Nurse
Ms Penelope ColesPractice Nurse
Ms Penelope ColesPractice Nurse
Mr Ally DullooPractice Nurse

Performance

Some measuring parameters of Community Health Centre are taken and their fetched values are as mentioned below.
MeasureValue
Antibiotic Prescribingitems per standardised prescribing unit (see definition)
Cancer Detection Rate42.9% detected by practice, out of 14 new diagnoses.
Care Quality Commission Inspection RatingsGood
Cervical Cancer Screening81.60% screened, of 2261 eligible women.
Childhood Vaccinations up to Age 2 (score out of 10)score out of 10. Achieved over 90% coverage for 4/4 vaccinations.
Dementia - Face to Face Reviews94.44% reviewed by GP, out of 18 patients diagnosed.
Diabetes - Managing Blood Glucose Level (HbA1c)73.85% within a recommended level, out of 910 patients.
Flu vaccinations - Aged 65 and over group83.1% vaccinated, of 590 eligible people.
Flu vaccinations - Under 65 At Risk Groups67.5% vaccinated, of 1072 eligible people.
High Blood Pressure Management85.07% with recommended measurement, out of 978 patients.
Mental Health Comprehensive Care Planning100.00% with a plan, out of 62 patients.
Patient Experience - Confidence and Trust in GP95.1% had confidence, of 126 respondents.
Patient Satisfaction with GP Practice Opening Times79.0% were satisfied, of 132 respondents.
Proportion of children aged 1 with full course of recommended vaccines93.12% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with Haemophilus influenzae type b and Meningitis C booster vaccine96.59% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with Measles, Mumps and Rubella vaccine94.32% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with pneumococcal conjugate booster vaccine96.02% vaccinated.
Stroke prevention: medication for patients with atrial fibrillation100.00% treated, out of 20 patients.

Registered Patients

Community Health Centre GP has 11782 registered patients out of this it has 5847 female registered patients and 5935 male registered patients.
Total number of male patients and female patients

Number of male and female patients, grouped by 10 years

National Patient Survey

Community Health Centre GP survey as compared to national survey is as mentioned below. Green means it is better than national average of gp's and red means it is worse than the national average. NA stands for information not available.

Better than National average Worst than National average

MeasureProviderNational Avg.
The proportion of patients who would recommend their GP surgery76.4 %77.4 %
Percentage of patients rating their experience of making an appointment as good or very goodNA72.7 %
The proportion of respondents to the GP patient survey who gave a positive answer to 'Generally, how easy is it to get through to someone at your GP surgery on the phone'. Higher values are better58 %68 %
The proportion of respondents to the GP patient survey who described the overall experience of their GP surgery as good or very good.. Higher values are better86 %84.8 %
The proportion of patients rated as Very Good for involving patients in decisions about their care73.4 %74.3 %
The proportion of patients satisfied very much with opening hours83.3%76.2 %
The proportion of patients describe their overall experience of out_of hours as GoodNA66.2 %
The proportion of patients having confidence and trust in this GP92.9 %91.9 %
The proportion of patients having confidence and trust in nurse79.7 %84.5 %
The proportion of patients reported they see or speak to a GP they prefer25.4%55.6 %
The proportion of patients reported that the receptionist is very helpful83.7 %86.7 %
The proportion of patients rated the GP as Very Good for treating with care and concern81.1 %82.8 %
The proportion of patients rated the nurse as Very Good for treating with care and concern76.3 %77.5 %
The proportion of patients reported as Yes, that they are able to get an appointment to see or speak to someoneNA84.3 %
The proportion of patients they have a long standing health condition33.4 %53.5 %
The proportion of patients responding to the questionnaire say that they have a written care plan5.7 %3.2 %
The proportion of patients reported their GP is Good at explaining test and treatment79.5 %81.4 %
The proportion of patients reported the nurse is Good at explaining test and treatment73.9 %76.1 %
*NA : Not Available

Online Patient Transactional Services

Online Patient Transactional Services for Community Health Centre are as mentioned below.
Number of patients registered at GP11775
Status of online system for booking and/or cancelling appointmentsPatients enabled the feature of book and cancel appointments online
Total number of online patients registered to use the service to book and/or cancel appointments853
Total number of appointments scheduling or cancelling transactions16
Status of online system for ordering repeat prescriptionsPatients enabled the functionality to allow them to order prescriptions online
Total number of online patients registered to use the service to order repeat prescriptions850
Total number of prescriptions ordered29
Status of online system for online patients to view their Detailed Coded Care RecordPatients enabled the functionality to allow them to view detailed coded records online

Map and Direction






Other GP's in Leicester

Al-waqas Medical Centre
Location: 91 St Peters Road
Leicester, Leicestershire, LE2 1DJ

Phone: 01162 543003
Website: NA
Asquith Surgery
Location: 693 Welford Road
Leicester, Leicestershire, LE2 6FQ

Phone: 01163 232000
Website: NA
Aylestone Health Centre
Location: 15 Hall Lane
Leicester, Leicestershire, LE2 8SF

Phone: 01162 837825
Website: NA
Barwell & Hollycroft Medical Centre
Location: 39 Jersey Way, Barwell
Leicester, Leicestershire, LE9 8HR

Phone: 01455 849149
Website: https://www.barwellmedicalcentre.co.uk
Beaumont Lodge Medical Practice
Location: 244 Astill Lodge Road
Leicester, Leicestershire, LE4 1EF

Phone: 01162 366333
Website: NA

What are GPs? : GP stands for 'General Practitioner' who can deal with all type of medical conditions and mainly treats acute (short duration) and chronic (diseases that lasts for more than three months) illnesses. GPs provide routine health care checkups like physical examinations, vaccinations, simple surgical operations etc. They also provide advice on diet and smoking, preventive care and health education to patients.
GPs are not specialized in any one particular area. So, if they can't deal with any particular medical condition, they refer the patient to the specialized hospital for tests, treatment, or to see a consultant with specialist knowledge.

What is a GP Practice? : GPs usually work in practices (a physical location / clinic) as part of a team that includes nurses, healthcare assistants, practice managers, receptionists and other staff. Practices also work closely with other healthcare professionals, such as health visitors, midwives, mental health services and social care services. GP practices should make information about their services easily available to their patients. Our website also provide detailed information about General Practices which is easy to comprehend and freely accessible.

This website contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.