Dr C M Wilson & Partners- Sharoe Green Surgery, Preston, Lancashire


Dr C M Wilson & Partners- Sharoe Green Surgery is one of the leading GP practice in Preston and it is located at 157 Sharoe Green Lane, Fulwood, Preston, Lancashire, PR2 8HE. Patients can contact Dr C M Wilson & Partners- Sharoe Green Surgery at 01772 716410 for appointments. Services offered by Dr C M Wilson & Partners- Sharoe Green Surgery are COPD clinic with spirometry, Dressings clinic (nurse led), Long-Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC - eg IUD or implant), Learning disability health check, Asthma Clinic and others. It offers Electronic Prescription Service (EPS) which allows you to get your medicines with out the need of paper prescription. Dr C M Wilson & Partners- Sharoe Green Surgery has medical staff of 10 to cater to your healthcare needs. NHS Greater Preston CCG is responsible for effective clinical commissioning of Dr C M Wilson & Partners- Sharoe Green Surgery.

Contact Information

157 Sharoe Green Lane, Fulwood
Preston, Lancashire, PR2 8HE
01772 716410

GP Profile

Dr C M Wilson & Partners- Sharoe Green Surgery address, phone number, fax number, website, email etc. details are mentioned as below. Patients can call on the below given phone number for appointments.
NameDr C M Wilson & Partners- Sharoe Green Surgery
Organization codeP81067002
Address157 Sharoe Green Lane, Fulwood
Preston, Lancashire, PR2 8HE
Phone number01772 716410
Fax number01772 712980
Website-
Email-
CommissionerNHS Greater Preston CCG
Electronic Prescription ServiceAvailable

Opening times

Dr C M Wilson & Partners- Sharoe Green Surgery opening timing for reception and surgery are as mentioned below for complete week. Patients can book their appointments accordingly.
Monday13:30-18:00
Tuesday13:30-18:00
Wednesday13:30-18:00
Thursday08:30-12:30
Friday13:30-18:00
No surgery timinigs available

Services & Clinics

Dr C M Wilson & Partners- Sharoe Green Surgery have following clinics at their center and they provide below mentioned services to the patients.
COPD clinic with spirometryDressings clinic (nurse led)
Long-Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC - eg IUD or implant)Learning disability health check
Asthma Clinic

Facilities

Dr C M Wilson & Partners- Sharoe Green Surgery has following Accessibility and Parking facilities available which can be availed by incoming patients.
Parking
Car Parking Yes

Staff

There are 10 medical staff working at Dr C M Wilson & Partners- Sharoe Green Surgery. Following are the staff details who work at Dr C M Wilson & Partners- Sharoe Green Surgery with their name, job tittle and GMC Number.
NameJob titleGMC Number
Dr. Cameron Mackinnon WilsonGeneral Practitioner2599188
Dr. David Arthur Lincoln BrooksGeneral Practitioner3252398
Dr. Heather Michelle ActonGeneral Practitioner4415053
Dr. Sarah Maria HopkinsGeneral Practitioner4401272
Dr Naveed MalikGeneral Practitioner5209538
Dr. Naveed Zia MalikGeneral Practitioner5209538
Dr Leanne DixonGeneral Practitioner6096517
Dr Joseph ChesworthGeneral Practitioner6167108
Sister Belinda PatchellPractice Nurse
Sister Michelle HoldenPractice Nurse

Performance

Some measuring parameters of Dr C M Wilson & Partners- Sharoe Green Surgery are taken and their fetched values are as mentioned below.
MeasureValue
Antibiotic Prescribingitems per standardised prescribing unit (see definition)
Cancer Detection Rate41.7% detected by practice, out of 72 new diagnoses.
Care Quality Commission Inspection RatingsGood
Cervical Cancer Screening81.32% screened, of 3325 eligible women.
Childhood Vaccinations up to Age 2 (score out of 10)score out of 10. Achieved over 90% coverage for 4/4 vaccinations.
Dementia - Face to Face Reviews83.47% reviewed by GP, out of 121 patients diagnosed.
Diabetes - Managing Blood Glucose Level (HbA1c)81.33% within a recommended level, out of 573 patients.
Flu vaccinations - Aged 65 and over group73.8% vaccinated, of 2229 eligible people.
Flu vaccinations - Under 65 At Risk Groups52.1% vaccinated, of 1406 eligible people.
High Blood Pressure Management87.94% with recommended measurement, out of 1700 patients.
Mental Health Comprehensive Care Planning95.62% with a plan, out of 137 patients.
Patient Experience - Confidence and Trust in GP92.8% had confidence, of 199 respondents.
Patient Satisfaction with GP Practice Opening Times83.4% were satisfied, of 197 respondents.
Proportion of children aged 1 with full course of recommended vaccines91.95% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with Haemophilus influenzae type b and Meningitis C booster vaccine91.86% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with Measles, Mumps and Rubella vaccine93.02% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with pneumococcal conjugate booster vaccine91.28% vaccinated.
Stroke prevention: medication for patients with atrial fibrillation76.80% treated, out of 181 patients.

National Patient Survey

Dr C M Wilson & Partners- Sharoe Green Surgery GP survey as compared to national survey is as mentioned below. Green means it is better than national average of gp's and red means it is worse than the national average. NA stands for information not available.

Better than National average Worst than National average

MeasureProviderNational Avg.
The proportion of patients who would recommend their GP surgeryNA77.4 %
Percentage of patients rating their experience of making an appointment as good or very goodNA72.7 %
The proportion of respondents to the GP patient survey who gave a positive answer to 'Generally, how easy is it to get through to someone at your GP surgery on the phone'. Higher values are betterNA68 %
The proportion of respondents to the GP patient survey who described the overall experience of their GP surgery as good or very good.. Higher values are betterNA84.8 %
The proportion of patients rated as Very Good for involving patients in decisions about their careNA74.3 %
The proportion of patients satisfied very much with opening hoursNA76.2 %
The proportion of patients describe their overall experience of out_of hours as GoodNA66.2 %
The proportion of patients having confidence and trust in this GPNA91.9 %
The proportion of patients having confidence and trust in nurseNA84.5 %
The proportion of patients reported they see or speak to a GP they preferNA55.6 %
The proportion of patients reported that the receptionist is very helpfulNA86.7 %
The proportion of patients rated the GP as Very Good for treating with care and concernNA82.8 %
The proportion of patients rated the nurse as Very Good for treating with care and concernNA77.5 %
The proportion of patients reported as Yes, that they are able to get an appointment to see or speak to someoneNA84.3 %
The proportion of patients they have a long standing health conditionNA53.5 %
The proportion of patients responding to the questionnaire say that they have a written care planNA3.2 %
The proportion of patients reported their GP is Good at explaining test and treatmentNA81.4 %
The proportion of patients reported the nurse is Good at explaining test and treatmentNA76.1 %
*NA : Not Available

Map and Direction






Other GP's in Preston

Ash Tree House Surgery
Location: Church Street, Kirkham
Preston, Lancashire, PR4 2SE

Phone: 01772 686688
Website: http://www.ashtreehousesurgery.nhs.uk/
Beech Drive Surgery
Location: 17-19 Beech Drive
Preston, PR2 3NB

Phone: NA
Website: NA
Berry Lane Medical Centre
Location: Berry Lane, Longridge
Preston, Lancashire, PR3 3JJ

Phone: 01772 214880
Website: NA
Briarwood Medical Centre
Location: 514 Blackpool Road, Ashton
Preston, Lancashire, PR2 1HY

Phone: 01772 280380
Website: NA
Clayton Brook Surgery
Location: Tunley Holme, Clayton Brook, Bamber Bridge
Preston, Lancashire, PR5 8ES

Phone: 01772 313950
Website: NA

What are GPs? : GP stands for 'General Practitioner' who can deal with all type of medical conditions and mainly treats acute (short duration) and chronic (diseases that lasts for more than three months) illnesses. GPs provide routine health care checkups like physical examinations, vaccinations, simple surgical operations etc. They also provide advice on diet and smoking, preventive care and health education to patients.
GPs are not specialized in any one particular area. So, if they can't deal with any particular medical condition, they refer the patient to the specialized hospital for tests, treatment, or to see a consultant with specialist knowledge.

What is a GP Practice? : GPs usually work in practices (a physical location / clinic) as part of a team that includes nurses, healthcare assistants, practice managers, receptionists and other staff. Practices also work closely with other healthcare professionals, such as health visitors, midwives, mental health services and social care services. GP practices should make information about their services easily available to their patients. Our website also provide detailed information about General Practices which is easy to comprehend and freely accessible.

This website contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.