Brownlow General Practice, Liverpool, Merseyside


Brownlow General Practice is one of the leading GP practice in Liverpool and it is located at 70 Pembroke Place, Liverpool, Merseyside, L69 3GF. Patients can contact Brownlow General Practice at 01512 854578 for appointments. Services offered by Brownlow General Practice are Drug and alcohol Services, Learning disability health check, Baby clinic with health visitor and others. It offers Electronic Prescription Service (EPS) which allows you to get your medicines with out the need of paper prescription. Brownlow General Practice has medical staff of 90 to cater to your healthcare needs. NHS Liverpool CCG is responsible for effective clinical commissioning of Brownlow General Practice.

Contact Information

70 Pembroke Place
Liverpool, Merseyside, L69 3GF
01512 854578

GP Profile

Brownlow General Practice address, phone number, fax number, website, email etc. details are mentioned as below. Patients can call on the below given phone number for appointments.
NameBrownlow General Practice
Organization codeN82117001
Address70 Pembroke Place
Liverpool, Merseyside, L69 3GF
Phone number01512 854578
Fax number0151 794 8083
Websitehttp://www.brownlowhealth.co.uk/
Email-
CommissionerNHS Liverpool CCG
Electronic Prescription ServiceAvailable

Opening times

Brownlow General Practice opening timing for reception and surgery are as mentioned below for complete week. Patients can book their appointments accordingly.
Monday08:00-18:30
Tuesday08:00-18:30
Wednesday08:00-18:30
Thursday08:00-18:30
Friday08:00-18:30
Monday08:00-18:30
Tuesday08:00-20:00
Wednesday08:00-18:30
Thursday08:00-20:00
Friday08:00-18:30

Services & Clinics

Brownlow General Practice have following clinics at their center and they provide below mentioned services to the patients.
Drug and alcohol Services
Learning disability health check
Baby clinic with health visitor

Facilities

Brownlow General Practice has following Accessibility and Parking facilities available which can be availed by incoming patients.
Accessibility
Disabled WC Yes
Step free access Yes
Wheelchair access Yes

Staff

There are 90 medical staff working at Brownlow General Practice. Following are the staff details who work at Brownlow General Practice with their name, job tittle and GMC Number.
NameJob titleGMC Number
Dr Ahmed AlimamGeneral Practitioner7038001
Dr Stewart HaleGeneral Practitioner7017582
Dr Oliver LutteGeneral Practitioner6114960
Dr Jeremy ClarkGeneral Practitioner6028181
Dr Paula HallidayGeneral Practitioner4339412
Dr Ian PawsonGeneral Practitioner6163637
Dr Donna EvansGeneral Practitioner6100971
Dr Yvonne DarcyGeneral Practitioner4546773
Dr Laura WoodGeneral Practitioner7038141
Dr Nick RadcliffeGeneral Practitioner4721426
Dr Laura PowerGeneral Practitioner6163476
Dr Colin CampbellGeneral Practitioner7017654
Prof Mark GabbayGeneral Practitioner2553490
Dr Karen O'hanlonGeneral Practitioner3188134
Dr Rosie ChesneyGeneral Practitioner6072137
Dr Edward Sebastian GaynorGeneral Practitioner3124516
Dr Deborah Jane NolandGeneral Practitioner3343319
Dr Deborah FaintGeneral Practitioner3468074
Dr John Alexander HoughtonGeneral Practitioner3242638
Dr Nicola Suzanne MazeyGeneral Practitioner3615129
Dr Diane ExleyGeneral Practitioner3315183
Dawn BrayfordIT Co-Ordinator/ Manager
Dr Hayley MortonLocum GP6166830
Dr Katherine JonesLocum GP4502654
Dr Poonam ChuniLocum GP7017143
Theresa NuttallOther
Elaine FizellOther
Lisa CampbellOther
Debbie SaundersonOther
Julie PolandOther
Catherine AlamOther
Jayne WilkieOther
Wendy HillsOther
Ian HarrisonOther
Helen MasonOther
Bernadette LamOther
Kim GarrettOther
Kate KellyOther
Julie ForshawOther
Julia FarrellyOther
Samantha GreenOther
Karen MaguireOther
Debra SaundersonOther
Ann MaguireOther
Joanne DavidOther
Marie RooneyOther
Karen GoughOther
Dr Sarah GrahamOther7017579
Dr Heddwen EllisOther7081930
Dr Steven HeaneOther7083329
Moira CainOther
Caroline HoughtonOther
Melanie JohnsonOther
Diane SedmanOther
Chrsitine DyerOther
Sonia PybisOther
Kellie MasonOther
Julie MurphyOther
Mrs Tina AtkinsOther
Ms Maria SullivanOther
Mrs Monica GallagherPractice Manager
Shirley DalyReception Staff
Samantha BestReception Staff
Laura MurphyReception Staff
Pauline McgainReception Staff
Carley LuntReception Staff
Sue BennettReception Staff
Victoria CavanaghReception Staff
Louise BurgessReception Staff
Jennifer CurrieReception Staff
Joanne DunneReception Staff
Carol MurphyReception Staff
Sophie CarrollReception Staff
Lydia PeakeReception Staff
Christine MilliganReception Staff
Mel SmithReception Staff
Elaine EkinsReception Staff
Christine VaughanReception Staff
Anna Marie FoyReception Staff
Sue LuntReception Staff
Alex HughesReception Staff
Wendy MicalefReception Staff
Nicola MaguireReception Staff
Karen BakerReception Staff
Susan WillisReception Staff
Hayley DavinReception Staff
Ruth HollyoodReception Staff
Jan O'brienSecretary
Amanda JonesSecretary
Mandy KearnsSecretary

Performance

Some measuring parameters of Brownlow General Practice are taken and their fetched values are as mentioned below.
MeasureValue
Antibiotic Prescribingitems per standardised prescribing unit (see definition)
Cancer Detection Rate35.5% detected by practice, out of 31 new diagnoses.
Cervical Cancer Screening80.38% screened, of 4277 eligible women.
Childhood Vaccinations up to Age 2 (score out of 10)score out of 10. Achieved over 90% coverage for 0/4 vaccinations.
Dementia - Face to Face Reviews76.00% reviewed by GP, out of 25 patients diagnosed.
Diabetes - Managing Blood Glucose Level (HbA1c)57.18% within a recommended level, out of 355 patients.
Flu vaccinations - Aged 65 and over group78.3% vaccinated, of 525 eligible people.
Flu vaccinations - Under 65 At Risk Groups63.1% vaccinated, of 1772 eligible people.
High Blood Pressure Management87.85% with recommended measurement, out of 749 patients.
Mental Health Comprehensive Care Planning84.84% with a plan, out of 244 patients.
Patient Experience - Confidence and Trust in GP87.1% had confidence, of 176 respondents.
Patient Satisfaction with GP Practice Opening Times81.5% were satisfied, of 204 respondents.
Proportion of children aged 1 with full course of recommended vaccines89.69% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with Haemophilus influenzae type b and Meningitis C booster vaccine86.25% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with Measles, Mumps and Rubella vaccine88.75% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with pneumococcal conjugate booster vaccine88.75% vaccinated.
Stroke prevention: medication for patients with atrial fibrillation88.68% treated, out of 53 patients.

National Patient Survey

Brownlow General Practice GP survey as compared to national survey is as mentioned below. Green means it is better than national average of gp's and red means it is worse than the national average. NA stands for information not available.

Better than National average Worst than National average

MeasureProviderNational Avg.
The proportion of patients who would recommend their GP surgeryNA77.4 %
Percentage of patients rating their experience of making an appointment as good or very goodNA72.7 %
The proportion of respondents to the GP patient survey who gave a positive answer to 'Generally, how easy is it to get through to someone at your GP surgery on the phone'. Higher values are betterNA68 %
The proportion of respondents to the GP patient survey who described the overall experience of their GP surgery as good or very good.. Higher values are betterNA84.8 %
The proportion of patients rated as Very Good for involving patients in decisions about their careNA74.3 %
The proportion of patients satisfied very much with opening hoursNA76.2 %
The proportion of patients describe their overall experience of out_of hours as GoodNA66.2 %
The proportion of patients having confidence and trust in this GPNA91.9 %
The proportion of patients having confidence and trust in nurseNA84.5 %
The proportion of patients reported they see or speak to a GP they preferNA55.6 %
The proportion of patients reported that the receptionist is very helpfulNA86.7 %
The proportion of patients rated the GP as Very Good for treating with care and concernNA82.8 %
The proportion of patients rated the nurse as Very Good for treating with care and concernNA77.5 %
The proportion of patients reported as Yes, that they are able to get an appointment to see or speak to someoneNA84.3 %
The proportion of patients they have a long standing health conditionNA53.5 %
The proportion of patients responding to the questionnaire say that they have a written care planNA3.2 %
The proportion of patients reported their GP is Good at explaining test and treatmentNA81.4 %
The proportion of patients reported the nurse is Good at explaining test and treatmentNA76.1 %
*NA : Not Available

Map and Direction






Other GP's in Liverpool

Abercromby Family Practice
Location: Grove Street, Edge Hill
Liverpool, Merseyside, L7 7HG

Phone: 01512 953888
Website: www.abercrombyfp.nhs.uk
Aintree Park Group Practice
Location: 46 Moss Lane, Orrell Park
Liverpool, Merseyside, L9 8AL

Phone: 01512 958350
Website: http://www.aintreeparkgrouppractice.nhs.uk
Anfield Health
Location: Townsend Lane Neighborhood Health Centre, 98 Townsend Lane
Liverpool, Merseyside, L6 0BB

Phone: 01512 959532
Website: NA
Aston Healthcare Limited
Location: Manor Farm Road, Huyton
Liverpool, Merseyside, L36 0UB

Phone: 01514 801244
Website: NA
Belle Vale Medical Practice
Location: Hedgefield Road
Liverpool, Merseyside, L25 2XE

Phone: 01514 881200
Website: https://www.bellevalehealthcentre.nhs.uk

What are GPs? : GP stands for 'General Practitioner' who can deal with all type of medical conditions and mainly treats acute (short duration) and chronic (diseases that lasts for more than three months) illnesses. GPs provide routine health care checkups like physical examinations, vaccinations, simple surgical operations etc. They also provide advice on diet and smoking, preventive care and health education to patients.
GPs are not specialized in any one particular area. So, if they can't deal with any particular medical condition, they refer the patient to the specialized hospital for tests, treatment, or to see a consultant with specialist knowledge.

What is a GP Practice? : GPs usually work in practices (a physical location / clinic) as part of a team that includes nurses, healthcare assistants, practice managers, receptionists and other staff. Practices also work closely with other healthcare professionals, such as health visitors, midwives, mental health services and social care services. GP practices should make information about their services easily available to their patients. Our website also provide detailed information about General Practices which is easy to comprehend and freely accessible.

This website contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.