Dr Johnson & Partners, Coventry, West Midlands


Dr Johnson & Partners is one of the leading GP practice in Coventry and it is located at Coventry University Medical Centre, The Hub, Jordan Well, Coventry, West Midlands, CV1 5QP. Patients can contact Dr Johnson & Partners at 02476 592012 for appointments. Services offered by Dr Johnson & Partners are Travel health with yellow fever, Minor surgery (e.g. removal of moles and skin lesions) - provided in-house, Smoking cessation clinic, Child Immunisations, Asthma Clinic, Primary care counselling service and others. It offers Electronic Prescription Service (EPS) which allows you to get your medicines with out the need of paper prescription. Dr Johnson & Partners has medical staff of 19 to cater to your healthcare needs. NHS Coventry And Rugby CCG is responsible for effective clinical commissioning of Dr Johnson & Partners.

Contact Information

Coventry University Medical Centre, The Hub, Jordan Well
Coventry, West Midlands, CV1 5QP
02476 592012

GP Profile

Dr Johnson & Partners address, phone number, fax number, website, email etc. details are mentioned as below. Patients can call on the below given phone number for appointments.
NameDr Johnson & Partners
Organization codeM86009001
AddressCoventry University Medical Centre, The Hub, Jordan Well
Coventry, West Midlands, CV1 5QP
Phone number02476 592012
Websitehttp://www.covunigp.co.uk/
Email-
CommissionerNHS Coventry And Rugby CCG
Electronic Prescription ServiceAvailable

Opening times

Dr Johnson & Partners opening timing for reception and surgery are as mentioned below for complete week. Patients can book their appointments accordingly.
Monday08:00-18:00
Tuesday08:00-18:00
Wednesday08:00-18:00
Thursday08:00-18:00
Friday08:00-18:00
Monday14:30-17:30
Tuesday14:30-17:30
Wednesday14:30-17:30
Thursday14:30-17:30
Friday14:30-17:30

Services & Clinics

Dr Johnson & Partners have following clinics at their center and they provide below mentioned services to the patients.
Travel health with yellow feverMinor surgery (e.g. removal of moles and skin lesions) - provided in-house
Smoking cessation clinicChild Immunisations
Asthma ClinicPrimary care counselling service

Facilities

Dr Johnson & Partners has following Accessibility and Parking facilities available which can be availed by incoming patients.
Accessibility
Disabled WC Yes
Wheelchair access Yes
Parking
Car Parking Yes

Staff

There are 19 medical staff working at Dr Johnson & Partners. Following are the staff details who work at Dr Johnson & Partners with their name, job tittle and GMC Number.
NameJob titleGMC Number
Mr Neil ScrivensAssistant Practice Manager
Dr Adrienne Barker-corrigallGeneral Practitioner6064587
Dr Ian TaylorGeneral Practitioner6146595
Dr Una May OlomolaiyeGeneral Practitioner7074915
Dr David JohnstonGeneral Practitioner6146543
Dr Maria CeurstemontGeneral Practitioner4502252
Dr Naomi TaylorGeneral Practitioner7045698
Dr Terence Joseph EatonGeneral Practitioner2952178
Dr Claire Catherine KeaneGeneral Practitioner3340158
Dr Sandra ThorntonGeneral Practitioner2921176
Dr Jeremy Roland DaleGeneral Practitioner2847214
Dr Tejinder Kaur LyallGeneral Practitioner6027182
Dr Rupa MorrisGeneral Practitioner4029186
Stacey DoyleNurse Prescriber
Sandie GreatheadNurse Prescriber
Julie KileyPractice Manager
Tina McateerPractice Nurse
Faith MararaPractice Nurse
Donna Francis-jonesPractice Nurse

Performance

Some measuring parameters of Dr Johnson & Partners are taken and their fetched values are as mentioned below.
MeasureValue
Antibiotic Prescribingitems per standardised prescribing unit (see definition)
Cancer Detection Rate55.0% detected by practice, out of 40 new diagnoses.
Care Quality Commission Inspection RatingsGood
Cervical Cancer Screening73.11% screened, of 2811 eligible women.
Childhood Vaccinations up to Age 2 (score out of 10)score out of 10. Achieved over 90% coverage for 4/4 vaccinations.
Dementia - Face to Face Reviews78.26% reviewed by GP, out of 46 patients diagnosed.
Diabetes - Managing Blood Glucose Level (HbA1c)70.25% within a recommended level, out of 474 patients.
Flu vaccinations - Aged 65 and over group71.4% vaccinated, of 1220 eligible people.
Flu vaccinations - Under 65 At Risk Groups50.6% vaccinated, of 1282 eligible people.
High Blood Pressure Management86.18% with recommended measurement, out of 1223 patients.
Mental Health Comprehensive Care Planning92.50% with a plan, out of 80 patients.
Patient Experience - Confidence and Trust in GP91.0% had confidence, of 264 respondents.
Patient Satisfaction with GP Practice Opening Times69.0% were satisfied, of 284 respondents.
Proportion of children aged 1 with full course of recommended vaccines97.83% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with Haemophilus influenzae type b and Meningitis C booster vaccine97.73% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with Measles, Mumps and Rubella vaccine96.59% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with pneumococcal conjugate booster vaccine95.45% vaccinated.
Stroke prevention: medication for patients with atrial fibrillation88.89% treated, out of 81 patients.

National Patient Survey

Dr Johnson & Partners GP survey as compared to national survey is as mentioned below. Green means it is better than national average of gp's and red means it is worse than the national average. NA stands for information not available.

Better than National average Worst than National average

MeasureProviderNational Avg.
The proportion of patients who would recommend their GP surgeryNA77.4 %
Percentage of patients rating their experience of making an appointment as good or very goodNA72.7 %
The proportion of respondents to the GP patient survey who gave a positive answer to 'Generally, how easy is it to get through to someone at your GP surgery on the phone'. Higher values are betterNA68 %
The proportion of respondents to the GP patient survey who described the overall experience of their GP surgery as good or very good.. Higher values are betterNA84.8 %
The proportion of patients rated as Very Good for involving patients in decisions about their careNA74.3 %
The proportion of patients satisfied very much with opening hoursNA76.2 %
The proportion of patients describe their overall experience of out_of hours as GoodNA66.2 %
The proportion of patients having confidence and trust in this GPNA91.9 %
The proportion of patients having confidence and trust in nurseNA84.5 %
The proportion of patients reported they see or speak to a GP they preferNA55.6 %
The proportion of patients reported that the receptionist is very helpfulNA86.7 %
The proportion of patients rated the GP as Very Good for treating with care and concernNA82.8 %
The proportion of patients rated the nurse as Very Good for treating with care and concernNA77.5 %
The proportion of patients reported as Yes, that they are able to get an appointment to see or speak to someoneNA84.3 %
The proportion of patients they have a long standing health conditionNA53.5 %
The proportion of patients responding to the questionnaire say that they have a written care planNA3.2 %
The proportion of patients reported their GP is Good at explaining test and treatmentNA81.4 %
The proportion of patients reported the nurse is Good at explaining test and treatmentNA76.1 %
*NA : Not Available

Map and Direction






Other GP's in Coventry

Allesley Park Medical Ctr
Location: 2 Whitaker Road
Coventry, West Midlands, CV5 9JE

Phone: 02476 674123
Website: www.allesleyparkmedicalcentre.co.uk
Allesley Village Surgery
Location: 163 Birmingham Road, Allesley
Coventry, West Midlands, CV5 9BD

Phone: 02476 402332
Website: NA
Balliol Road Surgery
Location: 1 Balliol Road
Coventry, West Midlands, CV2 3DR

Phone: 02476 449111
Website: NA
Balsall Common & Meriden Group Practice
Location: 1 Ashley Drive
Coventry, West Midlands, CV7 7RW

Phone: 01676 935000
Website: http://www.balsallcommongrouppractice.co.uk
Bredon Avenue Surgery
Location: 232 Bredon Avenue
Coventry, West Midlands, CV3 2FD

Phone: 02476 458777
Website: http://www.bredonavenue.nhs.uk/

What are GPs? : GP stands for 'General Practitioner' who can deal with all type of medical conditions and mainly treats acute (short duration) and chronic (diseases that lasts for more than three months) illnesses. GPs provide routine health care checkups like physical examinations, vaccinations, simple surgical operations etc. They also provide advice on diet and smoking, preventive care and health education to patients.
GPs are not specialized in any one particular area. So, if they can't deal with any particular medical condition, they refer the patient to the specialized hospital for tests, treatment, or to see a consultant with specialist knowledge.

What is a GP Practice? : GPs usually work in practices (a physical location / clinic) as part of a team that includes nurses, healthcare assistants, practice managers, receptionists and other staff. Practices also work closely with other healthcare professionals, such as health visitors, midwives, mental health services and social care services. GP practices should make information about their services easily available to their patients. Our website also provide detailed information about General Practices which is easy to comprehend and freely accessible.

This website contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.