Henshaw Rw Branch, Walsall, Staffordshire


Henshaw Rw Branch is one of the leading GP practice in Walsall and it is located at Hudson Drive, Burntwood, Walsall, Staffordshire, WS7 0EW. Patients can contact Henshaw Rw Branch at 01543 682654 for appointments. Services offered by Henshaw Rw Branch are Learning disability health check and others. It offers Electronic Prescription Service (EPS) which allows you to get your medicines with out the need of paper prescription. Henshaw Rw Branch has medical staff of 6 to cater to your healthcare needs. NHS South East Staffordshire And Seisdon Peninsula CCG is responsible for effective clinical commissioning of Henshaw Rw Branch.

Contact Information

Hudson Drive, Burntwood
Walsall, Staffordshire, WS7 0EW
01543 682654

GP Profile

Henshaw Rw Branch address, phone number, fax number, website, email etc. details are mentioned as below. Patients can call on the below given phone number for appointments.
NameHenshaw Rw Branch
Organization codeM83617001
AddressHudson Drive, Burntwood
Walsall, Staffordshire, WS7 0EW
Phone number01543 682654
Fax number01543 673467
Websitehttp://www.spires-practice.co.uk
Emailspires.practice@nhs.net
CommissionerNHS South East Staffordshire And Seisdon Peninsula CCG
Electronic Prescription ServiceAvailable

Opening times

Henshaw Rw Branch opening timing for reception and surgery are as mentioned below for complete week. Patients can book their appointments accordingly.
Monday08:15-18:30
Tuesday08:15-18:30
Wednesday08:15-21:00
Thursday08:15-21:00
Friday08:15-18:30
Monday08:15-18:30
Tuesday08:15-18:30
Wednesday08:15-21:00
Thursday08:15-21:00
Friday08:15-18:30

Services & Clinics

Henshaw Rw Branch have following clinics at their center and they provide below mentioned services to the patients.
Learning disability health check

Staff

There are 6 medical staff working at Henshaw Rw Branch. Following are the staff details who work at Henshaw Rw Branch with their name, job tittle and GMC Number.
NameJob titleGMC Number
Dr Gerrit Boudewijn HuismanGeneral Practitioner3222270
Dr Helen Margaret LawGeneral Practitioner3617256
Dr Kay MohannaGeneral Practitioner3196586
Dr Leslie Thomas HarringtonGeneral Practitioner0333584
Dr Andrew KitchenGeneral Practitioner4723954
Dr Shammy NoorGeneral Practitioner6031571

Performance

Some measuring parameters of Henshaw Rw Branch are taken and their fetched values are as mentioned below.
MeasureValue
Antibiotic Prescribingitems per standardised prescribing unit (see definition)
Cancer Detection Rate57.7% detected by practice, out of 52 new diagnoses.
Care Quality Commission Inspection RatingsGood
Cervical Cancer Screening94.35% screened, of 1804 eligible women.
Childhood Vaccinations up to Age 2 (score out of 10)score out of 10. Achieved over 90% coverage for 4/4 vaccinations.
Dementia - Face to Face Reviews85.42% reviewed by GP, out of 96 patients diagnosed.
Diabetes - Managing Blood Glucose Level (HbA1c)70.83% within a recommended level, out of 480 patients.
Flu vaccinations - Aged 65 and over group74.1% vaccinated, of 2074 eligible people.
Flu vaccinations - Under 65 At Risk Groups58.9% vaccinated, of 943 eligible people.
High Blood Pressure Management82.24% with recommended measurement, out of 1385 patients.
Mental Health Comprehensive Care Planning92.00% with a plan, out of 50 patients.
Patient Experience - Confidence and Trust in GP91.4% had confidence, of 144 respondents.
Patient Satisfaction with GP Practice Opening Times78.3% were satisfied, of 138 respondents.
Proportion of children aged 1 with full course of recommended vaccines97.67% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with Haemophilus influenzae type b and Meningitis C booster vaccine94.34% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with Measles, Mumps and Rubella vaccine95.28% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with pneumococcal conjugate booster vaccine94.34% vaccinated.
Stroke prevention: medication for patients with atrial fibrillation87.10% treated, out of 124 patients.

National Patient Survey

Henshaw Rw Branch GP survey as compared to national survey is as mentioned below. Green means it is better than national average of gp's and red means it is worse than the national average. NA stands for information not available.

Better than National average Worst than National average

MeasureProviderNational Avg.
The proportion of patients who would recommend their GP surgeryNA77.4 %
Percentage of patients rating their experience of making an appointment as good or very goodNA72.7 %
The proportion of respondents to the GP patient survey who gave a positive answer to 'Generally, how easy is it to get through to someone at your GP surgery on the phone'. Higher values are betterNA68 %
The proportion of respondents to the GP patient survey who described the overall experience of their GP surgery as good or very good.. Higher values are betterNA84.8 %
The proportion of patients rated as Very Good for involving patients in decisions about their careNA74.3 %
The proportion of patients satisfied very much with opening hoursNA76.2 %
The proportion of patients describe their overall experience of out_of hours as GoodNA66.2 %
The proportion of patients having confidence and trust in this GPNA91.9 %
The proportion of patients having confidence and trust in nurseNA84.5 %
The proportion of patients reported they see or speak to a GP they preferNA55.6 %
The proportion of patients reported that the receptionist is very helpfulNA86.7 %
The proportion of patients rated the GP as Very Good for treating with care and concernNA82.8 %
The proportion of patients rated the nurse as Very Good for treating with care and concernNA77.5 %
The proportion of patients reported as Yes, that they are able to get an appointment to see or speak to someoneNA84.3 %
The proportion of patients they have a long standing health conditionNA53.5 %
The proportion of patients responding to the questionnaire say that they have a written care planNA3.2 %
The proportion of patients reported their GP is Good at explaining test and treatmentNA81.4 %
The proportion of patients reported the nurse is Good at explaining test and treatmentNA76.1 %
*NA : Not Available

Map and Direction






Other GP's in Walsall

All Saints Surgery
Location: Field Road, Bloxwich
Walsall, West Midlands, WS3 3JP

Phone: 01922 775135
Website: NA
Ambar Medical Centre
Location: 151 Wednesbury Road
Walsall, West Midlands, WS1 4JQ

Phone: 01922 626300
Website: NA
Beechdale Centre
Location: Edison Road, Beechdale
Walsall, West Midlands, WS2 7EZ

Phone: 01922 605260
Website: NA
Berkley Practice
Location: Bentley Medical Centre, Churchill Road, Bentley
Walsall, West Midlands, WS2 0BA

Phone: 01922 211238
Website: NA
Blakenall Family Practice
Location: Blakenall Village Centre, 79 Thames Road, Blakenall
Walsall, West Midlands, WS3 1LZ

Phone: 01922 443729
Website: NA

What are GPs? : GP stands for 'General Practitioner' who can deal with all type of medical conditions and mainly treats acute (short duration) and chronic (diseases that lasts for more than three months) illnesses. GPs provide routine health care checkups like physical examinations, vaccinations, simple surgical operations etc. They also provide advice on diet and smoking, preventive care and health education to patients.
GPs are not specialized in any one particular area. So, if they can't deal with any particular medical condition, they refer the patient to the specialized hospital for tests, treatment, or to see a consultant with specialist knowledge.

What is a GP Practice? : GPs usually work in practices (a physical location / clinic) as part of a team that includes nurses, healthcare assistants, practice managers, receptionists and other staff. Practices also work closely with other healthcare professionals, such as health visitors, midwives, mental health services and social care services. GP practices should make information about their services easily available to their patients. Our website also provide detailed information about General Practices which is easy to comprehend and freely accessible.

This website contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.