42 Abbotswood, Yate, Bristol, Avon


42 Abbotswood, Yate is one of the leading GP practice in Bristol and it is located at 42 Abbotswood, Bristol, Avon, BS37 4NG. Patients can contact 42 Abbotswood, Yate at 01454 313577 for appointments. Services offered by 42 Abbotswood, Yate are Learning disability health check and others. It offers Electronic Prescription Service (EPS) which allows you to get your medicines with out the need of paper prescription. 42 Abbotswood, Yate has medical staff of 8 to cater to your healthcare needs. NHS South Gloucestershire CCG is responsible for effective clinical commissioning of 42 Abbotswood, Yate.

Contact Information

42 Abbotswood
Bristol, Avon, BS37 4NG
01454 313577

GP Profile

42 Abbotswood, Yate address, phone number, fax number, website, email etc. details are mentioned as below. Patients can call on the below given phone number for appointments.
Name42 Abbotswood, Yate
Organization codeL81046001
Address42 Abbotswood
Bristol, Avon, BS37 4NG
Phone number01454 313577
Fax number01454 329799
Websitehttp://www.abbotswoodsurgery.co.uk/
Email-
CommissionerNHS South Gloucestershire CCG
Electronic Prescription ServiceAvailable

Opening times

42 Abbotswood, Yate opening timing for reception and surgery are as mentioned below for complete week. Patients can book their appointments accordingly.
Monday14:00-19:30
Tuesday14:00-18:30
Wednesday08:30-13:00
Thursday14:00-18:30
Friday14:00-18:30
Monday14:00-19:30
Tuesday14:00-18:30
Wednesday08:30-13:00
Thursday14:00-18:30
Friday14:00-18:30

Services & Clinics

42 Abbotswood, Yate have following clinics at their center and they provide below mentioned services to the patients.
Learning disability health check

Facilities

42 Abbotswood, Yate has following Accessibility and Parking facilities available which can be availed by incoming patients.
Accessibility
Disabled WC Yes
Wheelchair access Yes
Parking
Car Parking Yes

Staff

There are 8 medical staff working at 42 Abbotswood, Yate. Following are the staff details who work at 42 Abbotswood, Yate with their name, job tittle and GMC Number.
NameJob titleGMC Number
Dr Caroline Mary JonesGeneral Practitioner3128376
Dr Jonathan EvansGeneral Practitioner3591167
Dr Maria Louise NormanGeneral Practitioner3430831
Dr Nowshaba HussainGeneral Practitioner4534248
Dr David CapehornGeneral Practitioner3353086
Dr Charilaos Petrou MinasGeneral Practitioner3522633
Dr Javier MonteroGeneral Practitioner4072050
Dr Tara HuntGeneral Practitioner6076728

Performance

Some measuring parameters of 42 Abbotswood, Yate are taken and their fetched values are as mentioned below.
MeasureValue
Antibiotic Prescribingitems per standardised prescribing unit (see definition)
Cancer Detection Rate40.2% detected by practice, out of 87 new diagnoses.
Care Quality Commission Inspection RatingsGood
Cervical Cancer Screening81.03% screened, of 2319 eligible women.
Childhood Vaccinations up to Age 2 (score out of 10)score out of 10. Achieved over 90% coverage for 4/4 vaccinations.
Dementia - Face to Face Reviews82.76% reviewed by GP, out of 58 patients diagnosed.
Diabetes - Managing Blood Glucose Level (HbA1c)57.91% within a recommended level, out of 487 patients.
Flu vaccinations - Aged 65 and over group79.2% vaccinated, of 2377 eligible people.
Flu vaccinations - Under 65 At Risk Groups50.8% vaccinated, of 800 eligible people.
High Blood Pressure Management72.46% with recommended measurement, out of 1503 patients.
Mental Health Comprehensive Care Planning97.14% with a plan, out of 35 patients.
Patient Experience - Confidence and Trust in GP98.8% had confidence, of 148 respondents.
Patient Satisfaction with GP Practice Opening Times72.0% were satisfied, of 147 respondents.
Proportion of children aged 1 with full course of recommended vaccines98.72% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with Haemophilus influenzae type b and Meningitis C booster vaccine96.47% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with Measles, Mumps and Rubella vaccine95.29% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with pneumococcal conjugate booster vaccine96.47% vaccinated.
Stroke prevention: medication for patients with atrial fibrillation78.13% treated, out of 160 patients.

National Patient Survey

42 Abbotswood, Yate GP survey as compared to national survey is as mentioned below. Green means it is better than national average of gp's and red means it is worse than the national average. NA stands for information not available.

Better than National average Worst than National average

MeasureProviderNational Avg.
The proportion of patients who would recommend their GP surgeryNA77.4 %
Percentage of patients rating their experience of making an appointment as good or very goodNA72.7 %
The proportion of respondents to the GP patient survey who gave a positive answer to 'Generally, how easy is it to get through to someone at your GP surgery on the phone'. Higher values are betterNA68 %
The proportion of respondents to the GP patient survey who described the overall experience of their GP surgery as good or very good.. Higher values are betterNA84.8 %
The proportion of patients rated as Very Good for involving patients in decisions about their careNA74.3 %
The proportion of patients satisfied very much with opening hoursNA76.2 %
The proportion of patients describe their overall experience of out_of hours as GoodNA66.2 %
The proportion of patients having confidence and trust in this GPNA91.9 %
The proportion of patients having confidence and trust in nurseNA84.5 %
The proportion of patients reported they see or speak to a GP they preferNA55.6 %
The proportion of patients reported that the receptionist is very helpfulNA86.7 %
The proportion of patients rated the GP as Very Good for treating with care and concernNA82.8 %
The proportion of patients rated the nurse as Very Good for treating with care and concernNA77.5 %
The proportion of patients reported as Yes, that they are able to get an appointment to see or speak to someoneNA84.3 %
The proportion of patients they have a long standing health conditionNA53.5 %
The proportion of patients responding to the questionnaire say that they have a written care planNA3.2 %
The proportion of patients reported their GP is Good at explaining test and treatmentNA81.4 %
The proportion of patients reported the nurse is Good at explaining test and treatmentNA76.1 %
*NA : Not Available

Map and Direction






Other GP's in Bristol

Air Balloon Surgery
Location: Kenn Road, St George
Bristol, Avon, BS5 7PD

Phone: 01179 099912
Website: www.airballoonsurgery.co.uk
Almondsbury Surgery
Location: Sundays Hill, Almondsbury
Bristol, Avon, BS32 4DS

Phone: 01454 613161
Website: http://www.almondsburysurgery.nhs.uk
Avonmouth Medical Centre
Location: Collins Street, Avonmouth
Bristol, Avon, BS11 9JJ

Phone: 01179 591919
Website: http://www.pioneermedicalgroup.co.uk
Backwell Medical Centre
Location: 15 West Town Road, Backwell
Bristol, Avon, BS48 3HA

Phone: 01275 465100
Website: http://www.backwellnailseasurgery.nhs.uk

What are GPs? : GP stands for 'General Practitioner' who can deal with all type of medical conditions and mainly treats acute (short duration) and chronic (diseases that lasts for more than three months) illnesses. GPs provide routine health care checkups like physical examinations, vaccinations, simple surgical operations etc. They also provide advice on diet and smoking, preventive care and health education to patients.
GPs are not specialized in any one particular area. So, if they can't deal with any particular medical condition, they refer the patient to the specialized hospital for tests, treatment, or to see a consultant with specialist knowledge.

What is a GP Practice? : GPs usually work in practices (a physical location / clinic) as part of a team that includes nurses, healthcare assistants, practice managers, receptionists and other staff. Practices also work closely with other healthcare professionals, such as health visitors, midwives, mental health services and social care services. GP practices should make information about their services easily available to their patients. Our website also provide detailed information about General Practices which is easy to comprehend and freely accessible.

This website contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.