38 Herne And Broomfield Surgery, Herne Bay, Kent


38 Herne And Broomfield Surgery is one of the leading GP practice in Herne Bay and it is located at Broomfield Road, Herne Bay, Kent, CT6 7LY. Patients can contact 38 Herne And Broomfield Surgery at 01227 749678 for appointments. Services offered by 38 Herne And Broomfield Surgery are Learning disability health check and others. It offers Electronic Prescription Service (EPS) which allows you to get your medicines with out the need of paper prescription. 38 Herne And Broomfield Surgery has medical staff of 25 to cater to your healthcare needs. NHS Canterbury And Coastal CCG is responsible for effective clinical commissioning of 38 Herne And Broomfield Surgery.

Contact Information

Broomfield Road
Herne Bay, Kent, CT6 7LY
01227 749678

GP Profile

38 Herne And Broomfield Surgery address, phone number, fax number, website, email etc. details are mentioned as below. Patients can call on the below given phone number for appointments.
Name38 Herne And Broomfield Surgery
Organization codeG82119001
AddressBroomfield Road
Herne Bay, Kent, CT6 7LY
Phone number01227 749678
Fax number01227 370638
Website-
Email-
CommissionerNHS Canterbury And Coastal CCG
Electronic Prescription ServiceAvailable

Opening times

38 Herne And Broomfield Surgery opening timing for reception and surgery are as mentioned below for complete week. Patients can book their appointments accordingly.
Monday14:30-17:30
Tuesday14:30-17:30
Wednesday14:30-17:30
Thursday14:30-17:30
Friday14:30-17:30
No surgery timinigs available

Services & Clinics

38 Herne And Broomfield Surgery have following clinics at their center and they provide below mentioned services to the patients.
Learning disability health check

Facilities

38 Herne And Broomfield Surgery has following Accessibility and Parking facilities available which can be availed by incoming patients.
Accessibility
Disabled parking Yes
Disabled WC Yes
Step free access Yes
Wheelchair access Yes
Parking
Car Parking Yes
Disabled parking Yes

Staff

There are 25 medical staff working at 38 Herne And Broomfield Surgery. Following are the staff details who work at 38 Herne And Broomfield Surgery with their name, job tittle and GMC Number.
NameJob titleGMC Number
Justine FitchettAssistant Practice Manager
Dr Runar Geir SigurdssonGeneral Practitioner4177120
Dr Marion Jayne NicholsGeneral Practitioner4183525
Dr Mei Na LiGeneral Practitioner4436711
Dr Hugh Edward MatthewsGeneral Practitioner4634461
Dr Jeremy Richard CarterGeneral Practitioner4439673
Dr Amanda Jane ScarlettGeneral Practitioner3195664
Dr Roxana DidehvarGeneral Practitioner4439738
Dr Zymrije BeqiriGeneral Practitioner5171151
Dr Anita BalakrishnanGeneral Practitioner6140408
Dr Marthe Enger-malasiGeneral Practitioner6161976
Dr Kartikkaye VermaGeneral Practitioner6059725
Dr Eroshini FernandoGeneral Practitioner6101759
Sharon NorthropHealthcare Assistant
Rachel PerryIT Co-Ordinator/ Manager
Debbie MarshallOther
Hannah WalkerPractice Manager
Justine BakerPractice Nurse
Rebecca LockPractice Nurse
Patricia GaskinPractice Nurse
Justine JonesPractice Nurse
Lorraine RosePractice Nurse
Helene LoboPractice Nurse
Theresa AlcockPractice Nurse
Jane McbridePractice Nurse

Performance

Some measuring parameters of 38 Herne And Broomfield Surgery are taken and their fetched values are as mentioned below.
MeasureValue
Antibiotic Prescribingitems per standardised prescribing unit (see definition)
Cancer Detection Rate61.0% detected by practice, out of 82 new diagnoses.
Care Quality Commission Inspection RatingsGood
Cervical Cancer Screening83.52% screened, of 3641 eligible women.
Childhood Vaccinations up to Age 2 (score out of 10)score out of 10. Achieved over 90% coverage for 0/4 vaccinations.
Dementia - Face to Face Reviews71.62% reviewed by GP, out of 229 patients diagnosed.
Diabetes - Managing Blood Glucose Level (HbA1c)71.53% within a recommended level, out of 720 patients.
Flu vaccinations - Aged 65 and over group67.5% vaccinated, of 3459 eligible people.
Flu vaccinations - Under 65 At Risk Groups43.1% vaccinated, of 1509 eligible people.
High Blood Pressure Management86.00% with recommended measurement, out of 2629 patients.
Mental Health Comprehensive Care Planning92.41% with a plan, out of 145 patients.
Patient Experience - Confidence and Trust in GP85.5% had confidence, of 236 respondents.
Patient Satisfaction with GP Practice Opening Times71.2% were satisfied, of 233 respondents.
Proportion of children aged 1 with full course of recommended vaccines77.84% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with Haemophilus influenzae type b and Meningitis C booster vaccine89.41% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with Measles, Mumps and Rubella vaccine88.24% vaccinated.
Proportion of children aged 2 with pneumococcal conjugate booster vaccine48.82% vaccinated.
Stroke prevention: medication for patients with atrial fibrillation80.67% treated, out of 300 patients.

National Patient Survey

38 Herne And Broomfield Surgery GP survey as compared to national survey is as mentioned below. Green means it is better than national average of gp's and red means it is worse than the national average. NA stands for information not available.

Better than National average Worst than National average

MeasureProviderNational Avg.
The proportion of patients who would recommend their GP surgeryNA77.4 %
Percentage of patients rating their experience of making an appointment as good or very goodNA72.7 %
The proportion of respondents to the GP patient survey who gave a positive answer to 'Generally, how easy is it to get through to someone at your GP surgery on the phone'. Higher values are betterNA68 %
The proportion of respondents to the GP patient survey who described the overall experience of their GP surgery as good or very good.. Higher values are betterNA84.8 %
The proportion of patients rated as Very Good for involving patients in decisions about their careNA74.3 %
The proportion of patients satisfied very much with opening hoursNA76.2 %
The proportion of patients describe their overall experience of out_of hours as GoodNA66.2 %
The proportion of patients having confidence and trust in this GPNA91.9 %
The proportion of patients having confidence and trust in nurseNA84.5 %
The proportion of patients reported they see or speak to a GP they preferNA55.6 %
The proportion of patients reported that the receptionist is very helpfulNA86.7 %
The proportion of patients rated the GP as Very Good for treating with care and concernNA82.8 %
The proportion of patients rated the nurse as Very Good for treating with care and concernNA77.5 %
The proportion of patients reported as Yes, that they are able to get an appointment to see or speak to someoneNA84.3 %
The proportion of patients they have a long standing health conditionNA53.5 %
The proportion of patients responding to the questionnaire say that they have a written care planNA3.2 %
The proportion of patients reported their GP is Good at explaining test and treatmentNA81.4 %
The proportion of patients reported the nurse is Good at explaining test and treatmentNA76.1 %
*NA : Not Available

Map and Direction






Other GP's in Herne Bay

Beltinge & Reculver Surgery
Location: 269 Reculver Road, Beltinge
Herne Bay, Kent, CT6 6SR

Phone: 01227 374902
Website: http://www.stannesgrouppractice.co.uk
Coach House Surgery
Location: 27 Canterbury Road
Herne Bay, Kent, CT6 5DQ

Phone: 01227 374040
Website: NA
Park Surgery
Location: 116 Kings Road
Herne Bay, Kent, CT6 5RE

Phone: 01227 742568
Website: http://www.parksurgery.net/
St Annes Group Practice
Location: 161 Station Road
Herne Bay, Kent, CT6 5NF

Phone: 01227 742226
Website: NA

What are GPs? : GP stands for 'General Practitioner' who can deal with all type of medical conditions and mainly treats acute (short duration) and chronic (diseases that lasts for more than three months) illnesses. GPs provide routine health care checkups like physical examinations, vaccinations, simple surgical operations etc. They also provide advice on diet and smoking, preventive care and health education to patients.
GPs are not specialized in any one particular area. So, if they can't deal with any particular medical condition, they refer the patient to the specialized hospital for tests, treatment, or to see a consultant with specialist knowledge.

What is a GP Practice? : GPs usually work in practices (a physical location / clinic) as part of a team that includes nurses, healthcare assistants, practice managers, receptionists and other staff. Practices also work closely with other healthcare professionals, such as health visitors, midwives, mental health services and social care services. GP practices should make information about their services easily available to their patients. Our website also provide detailed information about General Practices which is easy to comprehend and freely accessible.

This website contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.